List Of The Top States For Bigfoot Sightings!

Do you live in a squatchy state? Have you had a Bigfoot sighting close to where you live? Well, find out how your state stacks up in the list of the top states for Bigfoot sightings. Get more details below.

A new study has been released and developed by the website Satellite Internet, the report is based on the BFRO (Bigfoot Field Research Organization) database and cross-referenced by state population. It lists the top states in the US for Bigfoot sightings.

If you’re looking for the best places to possibly see a Bigfoot, then you’re going to be interested in this list. The project compared the database of reports from the Bigfoot Field Researchers Organization against respective state populations and produced a ranked list.

A list of the top states with the most Bigfoot sightings overall:

STATESIGHTINGSSTATE POPULATIONSIGHTINGS per 100K
Washington6747,614,8938.9
California44539,512,2231.1
Florida32821,477,7371.5
Ohio30211,689,1002.6
Illinois29612,671,8212.3
Oregon2544,217,7376
Texas24628,995,8810.8
Michigan2209,986,8572.2

The only state not on the list is Hawaii, which has not logged any sightings of the creature. Check out the complete list here to find out how your state fares.

Sources: Coast To Coast AM, SatelliteInternet

About Michael Juvinall (3895 Articles)
I am a devoted husband and father. I have been a voracious horror fan since the early age of 5 and metal fan since I was 14. I watch all horror films but my great loves are classic horror films: Universal Monsters, Werewolves, Hammer Horror and an all-around affinity for things that go bump in the night! I'm also a huge fan of extreme metal music.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: